两对夫妻在一个房间换交,换爱,4个人互换着做,2对夫妻开一间房_首页

Home » Products »

16 Channel DWDM Mux

Delivery term:The date of payment from buyers deliver within days
  • Price:

    Negotiable

  • minimum:

  • Total supply:

  • Delivery term:

    The date of payment from buyers deliver within days

  • seat:

    Beijing

  • Validity to:

    Long-term effective

  • Last update:

    2022-01-13 12:02

  • Browse the number:

    293

Send an inquiries
Company Profile
Ark Fiber Tech Co., Ltd
Contactaixin:

jiangbiyu(Mr.)  

Email:

telephone:

phone:

Arrea:

Beijing

Address:

3 / F, Building D, Baihua Industrial Zone, Guangming New Area, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China, 518102

Website:

http://www.arkoptics.com/ http://jiangbiyu.hncarstar.com/

Product details

Datasheet: Configuration 4

Please feel free to contact us for datasheet and factory price via


Arkoptics provides both standardized and customized 100GHz C-band DWDM multiplexing solutions which have been widely used by many operators with their network access projects in Europe and North America. All our DWDM Mux Demux solutions are completed passive, no power required, deployed in 1RU 19” chassis or suitable slot cassettes. We are using high quality TFF technology, available from 8 channels to 40 channels with ultra low attenuation loss. Every DWDM multiplexer solution can come with function ports, such as, Monitor port for link and power monitoring, 1310 wideband port(wide for 1/10/40/100G) for 1310nm wavelength network overlay on the existing traffic legacy, Upgrade port with additional wavelength from 1500nm~1620nm used for future network extension without having the need to replace anything. They are perfectly suited to transport PDH, SDH / SONET, ETHERNET service in optical metro edge and access networks.


This page will show the details and features of our 16ch DWDM Mux with Monitor, 1310nm and Extension solution, also will have a basic knowledge of how to calculate the optical path loss / link loss of the DWDM access network.


Product Features

Single Mode LC UPC Dual Fiber 1U Rackmount Chassis

16CH DWDM MUX DEMUX with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm

Link Loss≤4.5dB (The end-to-end loss from λ-port to λ-port assuming with a zero-length line fiber)

Channel Loss≤3.2dB (Loss from λ-port to Line port)


Operating Wavelength

CH20 CH21 CH22 CH23 CH24 CH25 CH26 CH27 CH28 CH29 CH30 CH31 CH32 CH33 CH34 CH35



Monitor port commonly with 1% split ratio tap off, can be connected to an Optical Channel Monitoring (OCM) device or an optical spectrum analyzer, working as network link monitoring and network power monitoring. Our standard attenuation on the monitor port is less than 23dB, customer can appoint 1% ,2% 3% or 5% tap ratio as monitoring according to network application.


Technical Data



Two 16 channel DWDM Mux Demux supporting different wavelengths can be connected via the Line to UPG path, so as to expand the network capacity working same as the 32 channel DWDM Mux Demux solution. And there is no need to install or leasing additional optical fibers. Base on this 32ch ptp DWDM network, let’s calculate the optical path loss of this DWDM system.


This 32 channel DWDM network system is created by connecting the 16CH DWDM Mux C43~58 to the UPG port of the 16CH DWDM Mux C20~35+MON+1310+UPG. Let’s take the channel C20 and C43 ports as example, channel port to port will face following attenuation losses:



Port Channel 20

1. The end-to-end link loss from C20 port to C20 port with a zero-length line fiber is 4.5dB max.

2. The channel loss from C20 to the Line port at same side is 3.2dB max.

3. The loss from UPG port to the Line port at the same side is 3.0dB max

4. Assuming the network is designed to carry 10Gbps services via an SFP+ transceiver having a power budget of 23dB. The optical path loss must then not exceed 23 - 4.5dB = 18.5dB. Any additional system margin to compensate for ageing, splicing etc must also be considered and added.


Port Channel 43

1. The end-to-end loss of C43 ports between the two16CH DWDM C43~58 is 4.2dB (assuming zero-length line fiber between the sites).

2. The line signal between the two 16CH DWDM C43~58 is added by an extra loss when going through the UPG-port to Line port of the 16CH DWDM C20~35+MON+1310+UPG in left site and through the Line port to UPG-port in right site. So, 3.0dB per passage.

3. The patch cords between the transceivers to DWDM multiplexers, and multiplexer to multiplexer within a site is assumed to be short and not adding any extra losses.

4. The total link loss for channel 43 is thus 4.2dB + 2x 3.0dB = 10.2dB.

5. A transceiver with 23dB power budget will then cope with an optical path loss of max 23 - 10.2 = 12.8dB.


For all our customized and standardized DWDM multiplexers, we usually build in both 16ch DWDM Mux and Demux modules in 1U 19” chassis. The chassis will have clear channel port prints and Tx, Rx indications for easy patching in datacenter. Customized logo can be printed on the front patch panel as well. At the meanwhile, we have mounting bracket on the 1U chassis which will be much flexible to extend or reduce the mounting depth during installation in datacenter cabinets.


Special ports & connectors

DWDM dense wavelength division multiplexers contain COM port, channel port, and other functional ports such as MON monitoring port, UPG expansion port and 1310nm wideband port, which can be added or customized according to specific applications. These ports can choose various connectors, LC / SC / FC / ST, and UPC / APC two grinding methods.


How WDM works

To manage bandwidth and expand capacity of existing fiber optic backbones, Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) works by simultaneously combining and transmitting multiple signals at different wavelengths through the same fiber. Multiplexer product (Mux) combines multiple data signals into one signal for transport over one fiber. De-multiplexer (Demux) separates the signal at the other end. In this way WDM technology greatly increases capacity of systems, maximizes the utilization of the fiber, and helps optimize network investments by a lot.


What is the advantage of WDM technology

A key advantage of WDM is its protocol and bit- rate independency. WDM based networks can transmit data in IP, ATM, SONET/SDH, and Ethernet. It can handle bitrates between 100Mbps and 40Gbps. Therefore, WDM based networks can carry different types of traffic at different speeds. It creates a less costly method for quick response to customers’ bandwidth demands and protocol changes.



Knowledge about DWDM

WDM mainly comes in two types: Coarse WDM (CWDM) and Dense WDM (DWDM). The DWDM band can be divided into many bands, but the most used is the C-band (1530nm~1565nm) where features the lowest fiber attenuation and where standard optical EDFA amplifiers can be used to extend the bridgeable distance. A channel spacing of 100GHz is perhaps the most commonly used DWDM in the industry since the cost profile of the involved components (optical transceivers, filters etc.) are lower as compared to e.g. 50GHz components. High capacity links will however require denser channel grids or extend into the adjacent L-band (1565nm to 1625nm) to provide additional channels.


FAQ

Q: We are currently planning for our RZ - RZ Dark fiber coupling multiplexer incl. We are planning a data center coupling with 4 colors a 25g, which should be merged to 100G. transmission distance approx. 11km and 18 km. Besides, we plan to expand 2x 100G out of 4x25G each. The whole laid out redundantly

A: Regarding your requirements, Arkoptics will have professional technical engineer who can provide tailored solutions for you. Our procedures are the following five steps: Design-Assembly-Configuration-Testing-Delivery. Please email Shawn for detail solutions via shawn@arkoptics.com


Q: Can we run a 40GBASE-ER4 signal into that 1310nm special port? Because ER4 uses four wavelengths: 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm. Those wavelengths don't clash with anything else in the mux, but I'm curious as to whether they can pass through the filter on the 1310 port.

A: Yes, of course, you also can run a 40GBASE-ER4 signal into the 1310nm port, because the 1310nm Port Pass Band Width is 1260nm~1360nm.


Q: I saw arkoptics 16 channel dwdm mux has the 1310 nm port, what's the channel passband? I want to connect the 100G-LR4 to the 1310 nm port of the mux, is it possible?

A: The channel passband of 1310 nm port is ±50nm, which is 1260nm~1360nm. You can connect the 100G-LR4 to realize the transimission, but kindly noted that the single insertion loss of the 1310 nm port is less than 1.0dB.


Q: How does the monitor port work? Can it monitor each input port separately?

A: The monitor port divides the signal of each channel port by 1% for monitoring. But it will depend on the monitoring equipment to determine if each input port can be monitored separately.


Q: We currently have our site connected using BiDi SFP+ 1330/1270 and 1270/1330 (part number SFP-10G-BX). We may need to add channels for additional equipment. What are the correct ports that needs to be on the MUX/DEMUX unit to allow for the existing SFP-10G-BX connections?

A: 1310nm port can be used for BIDI SFP+ connections


Q: I currently only want to transport 1 channel 40G 30km business while other channels transfer 10G 100km business, do you think I can use arkoptics’ 16 channel dwdm mux demux?

A: Yes, you can transport 40G via 1310nm port of this MUX DEMUX.


Q: The distance between the two data centers is 60km, dual fiber, and 4x 10Gb waves need to be transmitted. If use an 80km module and arkoptics 16ch dwdm multiplexer, is it possible to connect directly?

A: I think you may need to add pre-amplifiers considering the insertion loss.


Q: Would a 1650nm port in place of the 1310 be an available customization?

A: It can be customized, 1650nm port in place of the 1310nm. And the the bandwidth is +/-10nm.


Q: How to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber?

A: This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C53-C60 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C27-C42 of DWDM. For more details, please turn to Arkoptics DWDM over CWDM series products.


Q: Would it be possible to use our CWDM4 100G LR4 2KM optic on the 1310 connector?

A: Can be used on the 1310nm special port. But the transceiver power budget is low so it is best to use normal 1310nm transceivers.


Q: There is 16CH + a "Legacy 1310nm port". Does this mean I can run 1x 40G link and 16x 10G channels in addition?

A: Yes, it can achieve 1*40G and 16*10G transmission.


Q: What can the mon port monitor?

A: You can connect OPD/OPM to monitor wavelength, insertion loss, optical power.


Q: I have a WAN service coming in I cannot connect that WAN service directly to out 16CH Mux correct? The Mux can only be deployed connected to another Mux correct? For example: WAN service --> switch/router --> C21 color --> Mux line out --> Mux Line in --> C21 color --> remote switch/router

A: It can be connected to 16CH Mux if the WAN service supports DWDM transceivers. Otherwise, it need to add a switch/router.


Q: We already have arkoptics 18 channel CWDM mux demux. To be clear, we CAN use the following DWDM on the 1550nm port. But we cannot use the ports: C21 up to C26 right? So we only can use channels: C27 up to C36 (9 channels effective). Is this correct?

A:Yes, it's correct! As the channel bandwidth of CWDM MUX is ±6.5nm, the DWDM wavelength that can be expanded through the 1550nm port is C27-C42. But the wavelength of the 16ch dwdm muxes is C21-C36, so you can only use channels: C27 up to C36.

http://www.arkoptics.com/

? 两对夫妻在一个房间换交,换爱,4个人互换着做,2对夫妻开一间房_首页